Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Not-For-Sale Candidate List

The only way we’ll get the kind of government we deserve is if we take it.  There are more than 90 candidates who've signed the WV Can't Wait candidate pledge, and we are still adding more!

The more of us who stick together, the more hardworking West Virginians will win.

WV Can’t Wait Pledge-Signers

County Commissions, Prosecutors, Sheriffs

  • Kevin Wiles - Harrison County Commission
  • Johnny Nick Hager - Mingo County Commission
  • Jason G. Wright - Marion County Commission, Middletown District
  • Casey Johnson - Marion County Commission, Middletown District
  • Chris Collins - Roane County Commission
  • Anthony Ciliberti - Fayette County Prosecutor
  • Jeff Cline - Mingo County Sheriff
  • David Parks - Lewis County Sherriff

Mayors, Magistrates, Town Councils, School Boards

  • Danielle Stewart - Beckley Mayor
  • Sherry Dugan - Parkersburg Mayor
  • Royal Lowe - Kanawha County Magistrate
  • Johnny Bitzer, Jr. - Ohio County Magistrate
  • Shauna Jones - Buckhannon City Council*
  • Matthew Kerner - Buckhannon City Council
  • Kelly Elkins - Beckley City Council 4th Ward
  • Anjellica Scott - Clarksburg City Council (Race Over)
  • Jamie Green - Fairmont City Council
  • Frank Jarman - Fairmont City Council
  • Charlie Marshall - Grafton City Council - At large*
  • Tia "Fix" Rumbaugh - Huntington City Council - District 3
  • Steve Buyers - Huntington City Council - District 8
  • Ally Layman - Huntington City Council - District 9
  • Cory Roman - Martinsburg City Council
  • David Seum - Moundsville City Council
  • Red Greer - Parkersburg City Council - District 1*
  • Emily Starks - Philippi Town Council
  • Gabriel Roush - Point Pleasant City Council
  •  Judith Watkins Rimmey - St Albans City Council
  • Rosemary Ketchum - Wheeling City Council 3rd Ward
  • Donna Joy - Jefferson County Board of Education
  • Amanda Kinder - Cabell County Board of Education*
  • Jenny Anderson Cabell County Board of Education*
  • Erin Bajada - Jefferson County Board of Education
  • Sandi Blankenship - McDowell County Board of Education
  • Micah Weglinski - Monongalia County Board of Education
  • Brianne Solomon - Putnam County Board of Education

Executive Committees

  • Terry Bartley - Boone County Democratic Executive Committee

US Senate for WV       

  • Paula Jean Swearengin*

WV State Senate

  • Carla Jones - State Senate 2 *
  • Robert "Robin" Wilson Jr. - State Senate 3*
  • Bruce Ashworth - State Senate 4*
  • David Childers - State Senate 14*
  • Jon Hague - Senate District 17*

WV House of Delegates

  • Cindy Welch - Delegate District 6
  • Andrew Alvarez - Delegate District 8
  • Jim Marion - Delegate District 9
  • Trish Pritchard - Delegate District 10
  • Luke Winters - Delegate District 10*
  • Levi Billiter - Delegate District 14*
  • Theresa “Tess”Jackson - Delegate District 15*
  • Jeanette Rowsey - Delegate District 17*
  • Ric Griffith - Delegate District 19*
  • Tina Russell - Delegate District 27
  • Ryne Nahodil - Delegate District 28
  • David "Elliott" Pritt - Delegate District 32
  • Selina Vickers - Delegate District 32
  • Larry Cottrell - Delegate District 33
  • Kathy Ferguson - Delegate District 35*
  • Angie Kerns - Delegate District 35
  • Rusty Williams - Delegate District 35
  • Jim Barach - Delegate District 36
  • Amanda Estep-Burton - Delegate District 36
  • James Elam - Delegate District 36*
  • Nikki Ardman - Delegate District 38
  • Cody H. Thompson - Delegate District 43
  • Brittney Barlett - Delegate District 46*
  • Mike Lockard - Delegate District 46
  • Caroline Critchfield - Delegate District 48
  • Ryan Deems - Delegate District 48*
  • Steve Hamilton - Delegate District 48*
  • Justin Lung - Delegate District 48*
  • Brandon Antion - Delegate District 49
  • Aryanna Islam - Delegate District 50*
  • Andrew Dale Mills - Delegate District 50*
  • Jarryd Powell - Delegate District 50*
  • Danielle Walker - Delegate District 51*
  • Justin Hough - Delegate District 52
  • Stormy Matlick - Delegate District 52
  • JR Wolfe - Delegate District 52*
  • Cory Chase - Delegate District 53*
  • Bradley Rinard - Delegate District - 55*
  • Jerod Shockey - Delegate District 55*
  • Sammi Brown - Delegate District 65
  • Storme Frame - Delegate District 66

US House of Representatives for WV

  • Natalie Cline - 1st House District*
  • Matthew Hahn - 2nd House District
  • Cathy Kunkel - 2nd House District*
  • Hilary Turner - 3rd House District *
  • Lacy Watson - 3rd House District*

Auditor

  • Mary Ann Claytor*

Governor

  • Stephen Smith*

Now that you've seen the list of pledge signers, search for candidates that YOU can vote for here.

Candidates in BOLD* have also signed on to the People's Platform, a collection of plans and policy positions, written by West Virginians across the state. The Platform includes 30+ plans to legalize cannabis, empower WV seniors, create jobs, help miners, support workers, improve education, address the addiction epidemic, and much more.


 

(The list of pledge-signers is updated roughly once monthly, and was last updated on April 6, 2020. We respect that some candidates do not yet wish to be publicly listed. )

FUND THE
MOVEMENT

 

Together, we’ve broken the record for the most donations in a West Virginia Governor’s race, ever. People from every single county in the state have chipped in because we refuse corporate PAC money.

JOIN THE
MOVEMENT

 

We have hundreds of volunteers in every corner of the state, and a whole slate of Not-For-Sale candidates running together. It will take 1,000 leaders not 1 to win a West Virginia that works for all of us.